Adrienne Kneebone

IMG_8998

Adrienne Kneebone

Fibre Artist

The ability to stay with what is, and in the moment, is the saviour of the mother and the artist.

Bio

Adrienne Kneebone spent 12 years in the Northern Territory mastering the craft of weaving aswell as working extensively with women from Western Arhnem land . She has a lot of skills, knowledge and stories telling to share and finds enjoyment in the atmosphere of a weaving group. Her skills range from basket twining , to native grass coiling and cobbling through to bush toy making. She now resides by the yarra river in East Warburton where she has adapted to weaving with the local plant material. Her classes are light hearted and enjoyable as she ignites creative spirit in her learners through technical proess.

Since moving to Victoria in 2011 Adrienne has taught basket weaving.

www.adriennekneebone.com

Education

2015 Graduate Diploma of Education, La Trobe

2013 Graduate Diploma in Contemporary Visual Art, Monash

2011 Responsible Service of Alcohol Certificate

2010 Cert IV Training and Assessment Charles Darwin University

2006 Batchelor of Visual Arts – Charles Darwin University

2004 Mentorship with WA Fibre Artist Nalda Searles

1999 Certificate in Entry Level Music Industry Skills Charles Darwin

AWARDS RECEIVED

2012      *Australia Council – Residency – Beijing, China

Finalist – City of Hobart Art Prize, Tasmania

Australia Council – Participant @ Meta2, Jogjakarta, Indonesia

Copyright Agency Limited Creative Industries Fund

2011     *Arts NT Quick Response Travel – Fancy Work Melbourne

Remote Art Partners – Regional Arts Fund – Barthulha Webs

2010      *Finalist – Alice Springs Art Prize, Northern Territory

Quick Response – Arts NT Regional Arts Conference Tasmania

Artist in Residence Clyde Fenton Primary School, NT

2009    *Remote Art Partners – RAF – The Pandanus Project

Finalist – Togart Art Award, Northern Territory

Finalist –Wangaratta Textile Award, Victoria

Fosters Group – The Pandanus Project

Quick Response Funding – Art NT

2008     *Finalist – Stanthorpe Art Prize, Queensland

Professional Development – Regional Arts Funding

2007      *Finalist – AGENDO Art Award, Melbourne

               The Erotic Art Prize – Perth

2006       *Prize Winner – Sculpture in the Park – Darwin, NT

2005      *Finalist – Alice Craft Acquisition – Work Acquired

2004      *Mentor Program (Nalda Searles) – Australia Council for the Arts

Prize Winner – Katherine Art Prize Craft Acquisition – NT 

Artist in Residence

2013    Wangaratta Art Gallery, VIC

2012    Beijing, China ~ Funded Australia Council for the Arts

2011    Worowa Aboriginal Girls College – Healesville Victoria

2010    Clyde Fenton Primary School Noahs Ark Project – Arts NT

2003    Batchelor Area School – DET/Arts NT + Art Back NT Touring

2002    Tennant Creek High School – DET/Arts NT + Art Back NT Touring

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015      The Weaving Widow    White Night Melbourne

2014      Tails of Displace Heritage Hill, The MEMO, Upper Yarra Arts Centre

2011      The Lomandra Project Three Stories Art Space Healesville, VIC

2008      Soft Hearts solo 24HR Art, NT Centre of Contemporary Art, NT 

2007      Baby Steps  The Studio Sydney Opera House, NSW

2006      Absolutely Fibrous Watch This Space Alice Spings, NT

2005      Amesh Darwin Visual Arts Assoc. Darwin, NT

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

2015    HungOut to Dry, Queensland Museum and art Gallery

2013    Castlemaine Artist Market LOT 19 Castlemaine, Victoria

2012    Big Rivers Godinymayin Arts Centre Opening, Katherine NT

2011    Larger than Life The Substation Big West Festival Melbourne, VIC

           Territory Time Chan Contemporary Art Space , Darwin, NT

           Fancy Work The Living Museum Pipe Makers Park, Melbourne, VIC

           FIBERFACE 3 3rd International Fiber Art Exhibition, Indonesia

2010   Send Out the Clowns Send Out the Crows DVAA, NT

           Hands On Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, NSW         

           Basketry of Today Kathoomba Fine Art Gallery, NSW

2009   Tradition and Beyond Broken Hill Regional Gallery NSW 

           The Pandaunus Project Self Preservation Gallery Melbourne , VIC
         
   

           Essence Melbourne’s Living Museum West VIC
         

           Tinkled Pink Artereal Gallery Sydney NSW

2008   Accounting for the Collector Brian Tucker Collection, QLD

           Reconciliation Lumina Art Gallery, Malvern, VIC

          The Basket Artisan Books Gertrude St Fitzroy, VIC

2007  OFF THE WALL Art Sydney,  NSW

Publications, Reviews + Catalogues

2012 Tinapple Anja, The Pandanus Project, ArtsHub October

2011 Kneebone Adrienne, Barthulha Webs, Textile Fibre Forum #101

2010 Australian Art Collector , Undiscovered Issue #52

2009 Maurice O ‘Riordan, Art Monthly, Issue 223

2009 Tindal Bruce, Textile Fibre Forum #95

2009 McLean Ian, Togart Contemporary Art Award

2009 Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award

2008 Gaw Julia, The Age Newspaper 11th Oct A2

2008 Masuda Yoshiro www.24hrart.au/news.html


2008Kneebone, Adrienne Craft Arts International #72

2007 Arbon, Rebecca The Program J Arts Crew.

2007 Renshaw, Hande Inside Out Magazine Nov-Dec

2007 Simpson,Mardijah Real Time Magazine,Shifting Ground #80,

2007 McGrath, Judith eroticart

2007Golden, Wendy Call and Response Textile Fibre Forum #86,

2006 Craft Australia youth@craft.design

2006 Trouton, Lycia Amesh Textile Fibre Forum sue 82,

Arts Management + Administration + Technical

2012-14    Yarra Ranges Shire, Exhibition Installer

2011          Djilpin Arts Aboriginal Arts Gallery, Sales

2009/2010 Project Officer Katherine Regional Arts NT

2008          Project Officer Territory Craft Katherine NT

WORKSHOPS ( One Week Intensives )

2015 Double Stitched Geelong Fibre Forum , VIC

2013 Sturt Winter School, NSW

2012 Sturt Winter School, NSW

2009 Textile Fibre Forum , Ballarat VIC

2007 Grafton Arts Festival, NSW

2005 Grafton Arts Festival, NSW

Advertisements